Cookie Policy

Latro Kimya Dış Ticaret A.Ş. ("Latro" or "Company") values the privacy of personal data obtained and processed within the scope of the website www.latroelectronic.com ("Site"), which we own, as a joint data controller.

With this Privacy Notice for Site Visitors, in accordance with Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK"), we aim to inform you about the processing of personal data obtained and/or collected through the operation of the Site and the placement of cookies by Site users/visitors, and to fulfill our obligations as a data controller under the KVKK by informing you about the purposes and types of cookies used on the Site as well as how you can control these cookies.

During your visits to our Site, we utilize certain technologies such as cookies, pixels, and gifs ("cookies") to enhance your experience. The use of these technologies is carried out in compliance with the applicable legislation, including the KVKK.

  1. Methods of Personal Data Processing and Legal Bases

Your personal data is processed by Latro as the data controller, in accordance with Article 5/2 of the KVKK, through necessary and essential functional cookies and analytical cookies for the fulfillment of our legal obligations, establishment of rights, and legitimate interests. Targeting, advertising, and analysis cookies are collected based on your explicit consent through the following channels and may also be collected through other channels that may be added in the future, either automatically or non-automatically, verbally, in writing, or electronically.

Mandatory Cookies:

These cookies allow you to navigate the Site and use desired features such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, we cannot provide services that enable the functioning of the Site.

Necessary Functional Cookies:

Analytical cookies gather information about how visitors use the website, such as which pages they visit most frequently and whether they receive error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that can personally identify the visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated, making it anonymous. They are used solely for improving the operation of a website. These cookies can be used alternatively for (i) collecting information in a consolidated manner directly by the site administrator, and (ii) being managed by third parties, with special methods applied to reduce the ability to identify users using cookies (e.g., masking significant parts of IP addresses), and third parties using them solely for providing services. For example, they use cookie data separately, without comparison or enrichment with existing personal data.

Analytical Cookies:

Analytical cookies are used to generate analytical results such as the number of visitors to the website, identifying the pages viewed on the website, the time of website visits, and scrolling movements on the website.

Functional Cookies:

These cookies allow us to improve the usability and performance of the website and provide various features. They provide us with information about how the website is used. Functional cookies can, for example, save language settings. While collecting anonymous information, these cookies cannot track your activities on other websites.

Flash Cookies

These are types of cookies used to enable the activation of image or audio content on the website.

Customization Cookies:

These cookies are used to remember users' preferences across different pages of a website. For example, remembering your selected language preference.

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookies used during visitors' visits to the Internet Site and are deleted after the browser is closed.

The primary purpose of using these types of cookies is to ensure the smooth functioning of the Internet Site during your visit.

For example, it enables you to fill out online forms consisting of multiple pages.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are types of cookies used to enhance the functionality of the Internet Site and provide our visitors with faster and better service.

These cookies are used to remember your preferences and are stored on your device through browsers.

Some types of persistent cookies can be used to provide personalized recommendations based on factors such as your usage purpose of the Internet Site.

With persistent cookies, when you revisit our Internet Site using the same device, it checks whether there is a cookie created by our Internet Site on your device. If it exists, it recognizes that you have previously visited the site, determines the content to be delivered to you accordingly, and thus provides you with a better service.

Details of Cookies

Provider

Cookie’s Name

Cookies’s Type

Duration Period

Latroelectronic.com

OCSESSID

Necessary

Indefinite

Latroelectronic.com

currency

Session

1 Month

Latroelectronic.com

language

Functional

1 Month

  1. Purposes of processing Your Personal Data

Your personal data is processed within the framework of the processing conditions regulated in Article 5/2 of the Law for the following purposes: (i) due to technical reasons, the information sent to our internet server when your internet browser accesses our Website (access date, time, URL of the referring website, accessed files, data volume transferred, browser type and version, operating system, and IP address), (ii) to ensure the functionality of the Site, and (iii) to rectify errors and clarify security incidents, and is stored.

  1. Transfer of Your Personal Data to Third Parties and/or Abroad

Your personal data, in accordance with the purposes stated in the section titled "Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data" of this Information Notice, is transferred to third parties that provide support in the fields of storage, archiving, hosting (servers, hosting, software, cloud computing), etc., for the purpose of carrying out information security processes, with the necessary technical measures taken within the scope of Articles 8 and 9 of the KVKK. It is also shared with (ii) our business partners and Latro group companies with whom we work specifically for the execution and planning of business activities, (iii) legal authorities upon request.

  1. Your Rights

By applying to Latro pursuant to Article 11 of the DP Law, you have below rights;

  • to find out whether your Personal Data is processed or not,
  • to request information about your Personal Data, if it has been processed,
  • to learn the purpose of processing your Personal Data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • to know the third parties to which your Personal Data is transferred, in the country or abroad,
  • to request rectification of your Personal Data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
  • to request the erasure or destruction of your Personal Data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing cease to exist, in order for the reasons to be evaluated within the principles of purpose, duration, and legitimacy,
  • In case of rectification, erasure, or destruction of your Personal Data, to request that such procedures be notified to the third parties to which the Personal Data has been transferred,
  • In case of emergence of a result detriment to you by analyzing the personal data exclusively by automatic means, to object to this result,
  • to request compensation for the damage arising from unlawful processing of your Personal Data being processed unlawfully.

You can submit your requests regarding your rights to Mahmutbey Mah. Taşocağı Yolu Cad. No:19/3/12 Bağcılar/İstanbul, our company address, by sending them to our company via a notary or registered mail, in accordance with the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to Data Controller.